IP Update, Vol. 16, No. 2, February 2013
[…] Exclusive License Not Required for Standing to Claim Misappropriation of a Trade Secret Involving Subway Car Brakes

Patents / Federal Circuit Jurisdiction

Supreme Court: State Court Has Jurisdiction over a Legal Malpractice Claim

by Christopher M. Koepke and Paul Devinsky

The U.S. Supreme Court determined that a state court had jurisdiction over a legal malpractice claim, even though resolving the claim required the state court to address an issue of federal patent law. Gunn v. Minton, Case No. 11-1118, Feb. 20, 2013 (Roberts, C. J.).

In a unanimous decision the Supreme Court held that 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) did not deprive a state court of subject matter jurisdiction over a legal malpractice claim that required the resolution of an issue of federal patent law. Under § 1338(a), "[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents." However, the Supreme Court concluded state legal malpractice claims will seldom, if ever, arise under federal patent law for the purposes of assessing jurisdiction under § 1338(a).