EPA Continues To Aggressively Target Distributors And Retailers Selling 'Antimicrobial' Products
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 136(t)-(u) and 40 C.F.R. §§ 152.3, 152.5(d) (providing definitions). Consequently, product distributors and retailers remain fully exposed to FIFRA liability even though an underlying antimicrobial additive incorporated into a "pesticidal" product is itself properly registered.
The "Treated Articles" Exemption
Many manufacturers, distributors and retailers look for liability protection in the so-called "treated articles" exemption contained in FIFRA's implementing regulations, 40 CFR §152.25(a). On its face, that provision exempts from all FIFRA requirements, including registration, any "article or substance treated with, or containing, a pesticide to protect the article or substance itself ... if the pesticide is registered for such use."
Applying the regulation literally, only two requirements must be satisfied for a product to qualify for the treated articles exemption: (1) it must be treated with or contain a pesticide to protect the product itself; and (2) the added pesticide must be properly registered for that use.