Requirements, Benefits, And Possible Consequences Of Listing Patents In FDA's Orange Book
[…] "For patents that claim only a polymorph that is the same as the active ingredient described in the approved or pending NDA, the applicant must certify in the required FDA declaration form that the applicant has test data . . . demonstrating that a drug product containing the polymorph will perform the same as the drug product described in the NDA." 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b)(1).

Drug product patents include those "that claim the drug product . . . that is described in the pending or approved NDA." Id. (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.3). FDA regulations define "drug product" as "a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients." Id. § 314.3(b). In interpreting the regulations, the FDA noted that dosage forms listed in the Orange Book include "metered aerosols, capsules, metered sprays, gels, and pre-filled drug delivery systems." 68 Fed. Reg. 36,675, 36,680 (June 18, 2003)."