Requirements, Benefits, And Possible Consequences Of Listing Patents In FDA's Orange Book
[…] Thompson, 296 F.3d 227, 237 (4th Cir. 2002); see also United Food & Commercial Workers Unions & Emp'rs Midwest Health Benefits Fund v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., No. 15-cv-12732, 2017 BL 228218, at *8 (D. Mass. June 30, 2017); Teva Pharm., USA, Inc. v. Leavitt, 548 F.3d 103, 106 (D.C. Cir. 2008); Am. Bioscience, Inc. v. Thompson, 269 F.3d 1077, 1080 (D.C. Cir. 2001).

The FDA regulations indicate that patents whose information "must" be submitted "consist of drug substance (active ingredient) patents, drug product (formulation and composition) patents, and method-of-use patents." 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b)(1). Drug substance patents include those "that claim the drug substance that is the subject of the pending or approved NDA or that claim a drug substance that is the same as the active ingredient that is the subject of the approved or pending NDA." Id.; see also 67 Fed.