11th Circuit Rules Negligence Claim Against Broker Preempted, Creating Circuit Split
[…] The shipper's insurance carrier brought a negligence claim against Landstar in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida. The Court held that the claim was preempted by the FAAA, which the Eleventh Circuit affirmed.

The FAAA expressly preempts state-law claims "related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property." 49 U.S.C. Section 14501(c)(1). There is, however, a "safety exception" that states that preemption "shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles." 49 USC Section 14501(c)(2)(A).

The Eleventh Circuit held that the negligence claim was related to the service of a broker and, therefore, the FAAA applies.