Second Circuit Considers 'No Oral Modification' Clause In Helicopter Contract
[…] In 2009, after the original delivery dates had passed and Oceanic had purchased only one of the three helicopters, Aircraft Services commenced suit in the Southern District of New York for breach of contract. The District Court held that Oceanic breached two of the agreements by failing to purchase the other two helicopters because the parties had orally modified the agreements to extend the closing date to July 2009.

Two Exceptions to No Oral Modifications Clauses

On appeal by Oceanic, the Second Circuit evaluated the exceptions to New York General Obligations Law §15-301(1), which provides that a contract containing a proscription against oral modification cannot be changed "unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement ... is sought."

The first exception is that a party may be estopped from invoking the statutory bar on oral modifications if that party has induced the other party's significant and substantial reliance upon an oral modification.