8th Circuit Clarifies Reach Of Copyright Act In Preempting Right Of Publicity Claims
[…] The appellant players also asserted a Lanham Act claim, not discussed here, also rejected by the district court and affirmed by the 8th Circuit.
The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the NFL on the players' right of publicity claim on a number of alternative grounds, including preemption under the Copyright Act. On appeal, the 8th Circuit reached only the copyright preemption issue.
The 8th Circuit began by acknowledging that Section 301 of the Copyright Act provides the boundaries for claims governed exclusively by the Copyright Act, preempting "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright... ." 17 U.S.C. § 301; Dryer, 2016 WL 761178 (quoting § 301).