A Safe Harbor For Trustees And Bondholders: Using Section 546(E) To Protect Trustees And Bondholders From Avoidance Actions
[…] Moreover, the term "settlement payment" has a very broad definition under the Bankruptcy Code.

Specifically, a "settlement payment" is defined in Section 741 of the Bankruptcy Code as:

a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade. Also, the term "securities contract" is given a broad and general definition under the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, Section 741 of the Bankruptcy Code defines "securities contract" to mean "a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, ... including any repurchase ... transaction on any such security." It should also be noted that the definition of the term "security" includes, among other things, notes, bonds, debentures and collateral trust certificates. 11 U.S.C. §101(49...

To continue reading

Request your trial