The Case Against Counterclaim Class Actions
[…] The consumer then purports to bring that counterclaim on behalf of a class subjected to the allegedly unlawful practice or contract term. The propriety of counterclaim class actions often goes unchallenged. However, on close examination, their very existence is built on a shaky legal foundation.

A Rule-Based Analysis

The first issue that must be considered is whether the applicable procedural rules permit class allegations to be asserted in a counterclaim. In some states, the rules at least implicitly allow for counterclaim class actions. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 428.20 (providing that counterclaiming defendant "may join any person as a cross-complainant or cross-defendant, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if, had the cross-complaint been filed as an independent action, the joinder of that party would have been permitted"); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.220(c) (setting out requirements for bringing claim on behalf of class in "[a]ny pleading, counterclaim, or crossclaim").