A Comparison Of New York And Florida Law Governing Non-Compete Agreements
[…] Stat. § 542.335(1)(b). Section (1)(b) of 542.335 sets out a non-exhaustive list of legitimate business interests. These interests include (1) trade secrets; (2) confidential business information; (3) substantial relationships with existing or prospective customers; (4) customer goodwill; and (5) extraordinary or specialized training.

Besides establishing a legitimate business interest, a party seeking to enforce a restrictive covenant in Florida must also prove that the covenant is reasonable in regards to time, area and line of business. Proudfoot, 576 F.3d at 1231, citing Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1). Once the party enforcing the non-compete agreement establishes that the agreement is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interests, the burden shifts to the party opposing enforcement to show that the "contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interests." Id. citing Fla. Stat. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT