Cross-Border Bankruptcy Update: Bad Faith Not A Basis For Denying Chapter 15 Recognition
[…] Under section 1515 of the Bankruptcy Code, a "foreign representative" may file a petition in a U.S. bankruptcy court seeking "recognition" of a "foreign proceeding." Section 101(24) of the Bankruptcy Code defines "foreign representative" as "a person or body, including a person or body appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign proceeding to administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the debtor's assets or affairs or to act as a representative of such foreign proceeding."

Section 1502 provides that "for the purposes of [chapter 15] ' 'debtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding."