First DCA Denies Citizens Property Insurance Corporation Immunity From Bad Faith Claims
[…] Corp. v. Garfinkel, 25 So. 3d 62 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009), disapproved on other grounds, Citizens Property Ins. Corp. v. San Perdido Association Inc., 104 So. 3d 344 (Fla. 2012), and certified the immunity issue to the Florida Supreme Court for its resolution.

In Perdido Sun, the condominium had sustained damage from a 2004 hurricane, and it previously recovered property insurance benefits under its Citizens policy. Thereafter, the condominium brought a bad faith claim pursuant to section 624.155, Florida Statutes, alleging Citizens failed to attempt in good faith to settle the property insurance claim. That statute provides a civil remedy when a person is damaged by the insurer's acts in "not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests."

The trial judge dismissed the lawsuit, ruling that Citizens was immune from the bad faith claim based on section 627.351(6)(s)1, Florida Statute. That statute generally creates immunity for Citizens but lists five exceptions.