First DCA Denies Citizens Property Insurance Corporation Immunity From Bad Faith Claims
[…] The First District denied immunity, ruling that a bad faith claim pursuant to section 624.155 constitutes a "willful tort."

The First District acknowledged that there is no statutory definition of "willful tort." In reaching its construction of the term, the First District relied on general definitions of "willful" ('with actual knowledge or belief that such act or omission constitutes such violation and with specific intent nevertheless to commit such act of omission") and "tort" (a "civil wrong").

According to section 627.351(6)(s)2, Citizens has a "duty to its policyholders to handle claims carefully, timely, diligently, and in good faith." The First District reasoned that a violation of such duty fell within the broad definition of a "tort." Thus, the First District allowed the condominium to sue Citizens for bad...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.