District Court Denies Equitable Tolling, Fifth Amendment Taking In Novartis Patent Term Adjustment Case
[…] This decision by Judge Huvelle addresses several interesting issues that may arise in other PTA cases.

The PTA Issues

Novartis sought two types of additional PTA:

Wyeth-type PTA, based on the USPTO's miscalculation of overlap between "A delay" and "B delay" (discussed in this article) Exelixis-type PTA, based on the USPTO's misinterpretation of the impact of filing an RCE on the availability of "B delay" (discussed in this article). The Statutory Deadline for Judicial Review

The PTA statute provides for judicial review of PTA awards in 35 USC § 154(b)(4)(A), which states:

An applicant dissatisfied with a determination made by the Director under paragraph (3) shall have remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia within 180 days after the grant of the patent.

Novartis argued that this provision relates only to challenges of a PTA award provided with a Notice of Allowance, and not to challenges of post-issuance PTA awards provided with a granted patent.