Employees With 'Meaningful Managerial Authority' Cannot Participate In A Tip Pool
[…] The New York State Appellate Division, Third Department, recently reaffirmed the proposition that under New York law employees with meaningful managerial authority cannot participate in a tip pool. See Marzovilla v. New York State Industrial Board of Appeals, 2015 WL 1724727 (3rd Dept., April 16, 2015). In this action, several service members complained that a New York Italian restaurant, iTrulli, violated New York Labor Law Section 196-d by distributing shares of the tip pool to the "head waiter" and the "wine steward," who the service members alleged were managers. New York Labor Law Section 196-d provides that "[n]o employer or his [or her] agent ... shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee ... Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting ... the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee." The New York State Department of Labor (DOL) agreed with the service members that the head waiter and wine steward were managers.