We Have To Pay For What? A California Court Of Appeal Issues Expansive Expense Reimbursement Ruling
[…] The appellate court disagreed, finding that an employer is obligated to reimburse an "expense," even if the employee has incurred no additional cost associated with the business use of the phone. Because this error was the basis for the trial court's decision to deny certification, the court reversed that decision and sent the case back to the trial court.

The Obligation to Reimburse Business Expenses

California Labor Code section 2802 obligates employers to reimburse employees for "all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, ..." The Cochran decision posed, and answered, the "threshold question" presented on appeal as follows: