In Re A&F Enterprises, Inc., II Has Something In Common With The Little Sisters Of The Poor
[…] In Re A&F Enterprises, Inc., II Has Something In Common With The Little Sisters Of The Poor

The power of an appellate court in the federal system to stay the orders of lower courts or to enjoin conduct that lower courts have refused to enjoin, so as to preserve the appellate court's jurisdiction to review those orders on ultimate appeal, is clearly established yet infrequently invoked. In addition to other potential sources, the power derives from the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which gives all federal courts the authority to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions."

Recently, attention was given to this power when the Supreme Court granted an injunction to the Little Sisters of the Poor.