Federal Circuit Affirms First Final Decision Appealed From An Inter Partes Review
[…] The Board denied Cuozzo's motion to amend. Cuozzo appealed.

"There is no indication that the AIA was designed to change the claim construction standard that the PTO has applied for more than 100 years." Slip op. at 13.

On appeal, the Federal Circuit affirmed the Board's decision. First, the Court reiterated its previous holding in St. Jude Medical, Cardiology Division, Inc. v. Volcano Corp., 749 F.3d 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2014), that 35 U.S.C. § 314(d), which states that "[t]he determination by the Director whether to institute an inter partes review . . . shall be final and nonappealable," precludes interlocutory review of decisions on whether to institute IPR. Slip op. at 6. The Court also concluded that § 314(d) precludes review of the decision whether to institute IPR even after a final written decision, stating that § 314(d) "is written