Florida Bankruptcy Court Rules That Foreign Debtor Need Not Have U.S. Residence, Assets, Or Place Of Business To Be Eligible For Chapter 15 Recognition
[…] Section 1508 requires U.S. courts interpreting chapter 15 to "consider its international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions."

Under section 1515, the "foreign representative" of a foreign "debtor" may file a petition in a U.S. bankruptcy court seeking "recognition" of a "foreign proceeding."

Section 1502 provides that "for the purposes of [chapter 15] . 'debtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding."

However, section 101 of the Bankruptcy Code also includes a definition of the term "debtor," and section 109 limits the entities that can qualify as a debtor. Section 101(13) provides that "debtor" means "person or municipality concerning which a case under this title has been commenced."