Groundbreaking Legislation On Property Tax And Sales Tax Exemptions For Illinois Hospitals
[…] Simply stated, to be eligible for property and sales tax exemption, hospitals must demonstrate that the dollar value of the amount of their services or activities that (i) address the health care needs of low-income or underserved individuals and (ii) relieve the burdens of government relating to the health care of low-income or underserved individuals, equals or exceeds the dollar value of a hospital's property tax exemption.

New Property Tax Exemption Rules

The legislation adds a new Section 15-86 (35 ILCS 200/15-86) to the Illinois Property Tax Code (Code), entitled "Exemptions related to access to hospital and health care services by low-income and underserved individuals." Significantly, this change relieves hospitals and hospital affiliates seeking a charitable purpose property tax exemption from the previous burden of establishing that they are "institutions of public charity" pursuant to Section 15-65 of the Code.