How To Lose Your Legal Fee, Part 1: Excessive Fees
[…] This is the first in a three-part series discussing ways lawyers can lose their right to collect their contractual fee. In this article, we will discuss excessive fees. In future issues, we will address fee forfeiture (Part 2) and unique New York rules limiting fee agreements (Part 3).

The Law of Contracts and Excessive Fees

New York courts generally determine claims of excessive legal fees under the law of contracts. (The ethics rule for excessive fees, New York Rule of Professional Conduct (RPC) 1.5(a), will be discussed below.) This comports with N.Y. Jud. Law §474, which states, in pertinent part, "[t]he compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law..." (emphasis added). Thus, courts will ordinarily enforce a fee agreement unless it is somehow deemed illegal—for example, by exceeding statutory or court-imposed limits on certain kinds of contingent fees (see, e.g. N.Y. Jud.