International Trade Commission, Meet Buckman
[…] He had already (since 1987) been churning out internal monthly memos to the firm product liability group about new developments in Pennsylvania personal injury law, and some of those cases involved negligence per se. So he searched for the term. That produced a couple of intriguing (and then relatively recent) OSHA cases, Ries v. National Railroad. Passenger Corp., 960 F.2d 1156 (3d Cir. 1992), and Rolick v. Collins Pine Co., 975 F.2d 1009 (3d Cir. 1992) - and Third Circuit law governed where the just-being-established Orthopedic Bone Screw MDL was situated.

OSHA has a provision, 29 U.S.C. §653(b)(4), that provided, in relevant part "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed . . . to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law. . . ." Both Rolick and Ries had held that that provision meant that "a violation of an OSHA regulation could not constitute negligence per se."