Labor Law
[…] Remedies

Sarbanes-Oxley's remedies are not entirely clear. On the one hand, reinstatement, back pay and special damages such as attorney fees, litigation costs and expert witness fees are expressly allowed, and punitive damages are expressly excluded. On the other hand, the Act recites that remedies should include "all relief necessary to make the employee whole." Arguably, this could include damages for pain/suffering/emotional distress/humiliation/ and the like, and front pay in lieu of reinstatement.

Criminal Provisions

Section 1107 of Sarbanes-Oxley (18 U.S.C. 1513) provides criminal penalties of fines and/or imprisonment for up to ten years for anyone who, intending to retaliate, takes "any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense..." Note that this provision is not limited to "covered companies." It applies to everyone. There is no ambiguity here as to whether there is individual liability for violations, as this is obviously addressed to individuals as well as to corporations.