Ninth Circuit Appeal May Significantly Affect FDA's Authority To Regulate Stem Cell Clinics
[…] Such facilities are also required to comply with current good manufacturing practices ("cGMP") and all the other FDA requirements applicable to drugs, biologics, or devices.

HCT/Ps Exempt from FDA Regulation.

HCT/Ps may be wholly exempt from the requirements in FDA's HCT/P regulations in 21 C.F.R. Part 1271 if they meet an exception listed in 21 C.F.R. 1271.15. One of those exceptions, the SSP Exception, applies when an establishment "removes HCT/P's from an individual and implants such HCT/P's into the same individual during the same surgical procedure." HCT/Ps that meet the SSP Exception are not subject to FDA oversight.