Courts Continue To Split On Whether Defense Obligation Is A First Party Benefit Under Colorado Law, But Agree Duty To Defend Is A Joint And Several Obligation
[…] Consequently, Horton filed suit, asserting three claims: (1) declaratory judgment of the respective rights and obligations of the parties; (2) breach of contract on the basis that each insurer had a joint and several contractual obligation to defend; and (3) bad faith liability under C.R.S. § 10-3-1116, Colorado's Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act.

The Court initially addressed whether an insured or additional named insured qualified as a first-party claimant vis-à-vis its liability insurer for purposes of C.R.S. §§ 10-3-1115 and 10-3- 1116 with respect to unpaid defense costs. C.R.S. 10-3-1116 provides, in relevant part:

A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3- 1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.

C.R.S. § 10-3-1115 defines a first-party claimant as:

"First-party claimant" means an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting an entitlement to benefits owed directly or on behalf of an insured under an insurance policy.