Ohio Supreme Court Strikes Down A Municipality's Efforts To Regulate Oil And Gas Production
[…] an Ohio oil and gas driller, entered into a lease agreement with a landowner who owned several acres of property within the corporate limits of the City of Munroe Falls (the "City").2 Pursuant to that agreement, Beck Energy acquired the right to produce any natural gas under the landowner's property.3 In 2011, Beck Energy obtained a permit from the Ohio Department of Natural Resources ("ODNR") to begin drilling operations.4 The permit was issued pursuant to Section 1509.02 of the Ohio Revised Code.5 Amended in 2004 to provide "uniform statewide regulation"6 of oil and gas well operations, Section 1509.02 provides that the ODNR "has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state...with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, well stimulation, completing, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state..."7 Further, "Nothing in this section affects the authority granted to...local authorities in section 723.01 or 4513.34 of the Revised Code, provided that the authority granted under those sections shall not be exercised in a manner that discriminates against, unfairly...

To continue reading