Published date | 10 September 2021 |
[…] Med-EL Elektromedizinische Ger'te GMBH,5designated precedential on March 24, 2020, organized the Becton, Dickinson6factors into a two-part framework for the Board to apply when faced with ' 325(d) considerations. This article summarizes some of the Board's ' 325(d) decisions applying Advanced Bionics, the USPTO's Request for Comments, and practitioner takeaways. Part I of this series discussed denials in light of co-pending litigation,7and Part III will review the Board's decisions relating to serial petitions.
Section 325(d) and the Advanced Bionics Framework
When determining whether to institute a post-grant proceeding, ' 325(d) states that the Director (through delegation to the Board) "may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office."8
The first precedential decision to interpret this statute was Becton, Dickinson & Co. v. B. Braun Melsungen AG,9which outlined six factors the Board should consider when deciding whether to deny institution under ' 325(d), including: