Parties Push To Enforce Statutory Time Limits On SEC Enforcement Actions
[…] The SEC has long argued that certain statutory provisions which appear on their face to create time limits on SEC actions are either limited in their scope or merely establish internal policy guidelines for the agency, and do not actually circumscribe its jurisdiction to bring actions. These impending appellate decisions, depending on their outcomes, may expand the defenses available to parties subject to SEC enforcement actions when those actions are not undertaken in a timely fashion. SEC v. Graham, pending in the 11th Circuit, involves 28 U.S.C. § 2462, a generally applicable statute of limitations providing that "an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued." The US Supreme Court's 2013 Gabelli decision held that in SEC enforcement actions seeking civil penalties, § 2462 applies and the claim accrues (thus the limitations period begins to run) when the conduct giving rise to the claim occurred and the fraud was complete.1 The SEC had argued that the