Patent Law and the Supreme Court: Patent Certiorari Petitions Denied in 2016
[…] CAFC Opinion, CAFC Argument

State of Vermont v. MPHJ Technology Investments, LLC, No. 15-838 Question Presented:

In the America Invents Act, Congress amended the jurisdictional statutes relating to patent cases in response to this Court's decision in Holmes Group, Inc. v. Vornado Air Circulation Systems, Inc., 535 U.S. 826 (2002). In Holmes Group, the Court held that a defendant's compulsory counterclaim for patent infringement did not establish "arising under" jurisdiction for purposes of the Federal Circuit's appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295. The America Invents Act amended § 1295(a) to provide Federal Circuit jurisdiction over an appeal from a final decision of a district court "in any civil action arising under, or in any civil action in which a party has asserted a compulsory counterclaim arising under, any Act of Congress relating to patents." Here, the Federal Circuit considered whether § 1295(a) afforded jurisdiction over an appeal from a district court order remanding this consumer-protection case to state court for the second...

To continue reading

Request your trial