Petitioners Beware: Improper Incorporation By Reference May Result In Truncated Petition
[…] On February 16, 2016, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board ("the Board") partially denied institution of inter partes review ("IPR") of claims 1-26 of U.S. Patent No. 8,338,724, citing petitioner's improper use of incorporation by reference.1 Shenzhen Huiding Technology Co., Ltd. v. Synaptics Incorporated, IPR2015-01741, Paper 8 at 29-31 (PTAB Aug. 7, 2015) ("Shenzhen").

As mandated by 37 C.F.R. § 42.6(a)(3), "[a]rguments must not be incorporated by reference from one document into another document." The prohibition against the use of incorporation by reference in IPR petitions is rooted in 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2), which states that a petition must contain a "full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence . . . ." The Board prohibits incorporating by reference arguments from one document into another document, in part, to eliminate abuses that arise from incorporation. See Cisco Systems, Inc. v. C-Cation Techs., LLC, IPR2014-00454, Paper 12 at 10 (PTAB, Aug. 29, 2014); see also DeSilva v.