Pre-Trial Consolidation May Run Afoul Of The America Invents Act
[…] Pre-Trial Consolidation May Run Afoul Of The America Invents Act

The America Invents Act introduced a new statute, 35 U.S.C. § 299, which provides that "accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." In the years since its enactment, however, Section 299 has done little to change the way patent infringement cases are litigated.