California's New Subcontractor Defense Regime For Non-Residential Projects: Creating Order Or Chaos?
[…] This new regime draws from the nearly identical pre-existing defense rules for residential projects under California Civil Code section 2782(e) (governing contracts entered into after January 1, 2009). While section 2782.05(e) should be consulted in connection with any request for defense or indemnity, a summary of the new rules follows. Projects Subject to the New Regime The new subcontractor defense rules under section 2782.05(e) apply to any indemnity provision subject to subdivision (a) of section 2782.05, which governs "any construction contract and amendments thereto entered into on or after January 1, 2013 that purport to insure or indemnify, including the cost to defend, a general contractor, construction manager, or other subcontractor, by a subcontractor against liability for claims of death or bodily injury to persons, injury to property, or any other loss, damage, or expense. Section 2782.05(a) invalidates any clause in such a contract that seeks to require the subcontractor to indemnify or insure the GC, CM, or other subcontractor (a) for that other party's active negligence or willful misconduct, (b) for defects in the project's design provided by that other party to the subcontractor, or (c) for claims arising outside the scope of the subcontractor's work. §2782.05(a). However, the defense-duty regime under section 2782.05(e) does not apply to the following circumstances enumerated in section 2782.05(b):

Contracts for residential construction that are subject to any part of Title 7 (commencing with Section 895) of Part 2 of Division 2; Direct contracts with a public agency that are governed by subdivision...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT