Supreme Court Docket Report - 2001 Term, Number 15 / April 29, 2002
[…] Supreme Court Docket Report - 2001 Term, Number 15 / April 29, 2002

Co-authored by Mr Andrew H. Schapiro

The Supreme Court granted certiorari in one case of potential interest to the business community. Amicus briefs in support of the petitioner are due on Thursday, June 13, 2002, and amicus briefs in support of the respondents are due on Monday, July 15, 2002. Federal Highway Safety Programs - Privilege For Safety Information Compiled By Local Governments - Constitutionality. A federal statute, 23 U.S.C. 409, protects from discovery or admission into evidence in federal or state court proceedings documents "compiled or collected" by a local government "for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings" pursuant to certain federal highway safety programs. The Supreme Court granted certiorari in Pierce County v.