Tax Exemption And Unrelated Business Income Rules (UBIT): "Substantially Related" (Part 3 Of 3)
[…] "A 'substantially related' trade or business 'has causal relationship to the achievement of exempt purposes' and 'must contribute importantly to the accomplishment of those purposes.'" Ocean Pines Ass'n v. Comm'r, 672 F.3d 284, 287-289 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting 26 C.F.R. ' 1.513-1(d)(2)). Section 1.513-1(d)(2) of the Treasury Regulations provides as follows:

Type of relationship required. Trade or business is related to exempt purposes, in the relevant sense, only where the conduct of the business activities has causal relationship to the achievement of exempt purposes (other than through the production of income); and it is substantially related, for purposes of section 513, only if the causal relationship is a substantial one. Thus, for the conduct of trade or business from which a particular amount of gross income is derived to be substantially related to purposes for which exemption is granted, the production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the services from which the gross income is derived must contribute importantly to the accomplishment of those purposes. Where the production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the services does not contribute importantly to the accomplishment of the exempt purposes of an organization, the income from the sale of the goods or the performance of the services does not derive from the conduct of related trade or business. Whether activities productive of gross income contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any purpose for which an organization is granted exemption depends in each case upon the facts and circumstances involved.

26 C.F.R. ' 1.513-1(d)(2)(emphasis in bold added).

In determining whether an activity is "substantially related" to an exempt purpose, the courts look to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.