The FTC's 1980 Definition Of Unfair Trade Practice Applies To FDUTPA Actions
[…] The 3rd DCA found, based on Florida Statute Section 501.203(3)(b) which stated that violations of the FDUTPA include violations of "[t]he standards of unfairness and deception set forth and interpreted by the Federal Trade Commission or the federal courts" and included the standards of unfairness issued "as of July 1, 2013" and Section 501.204(2) which states: "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature, that, in construing subsection (1), due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to s. 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 45(a)(1) as of July 1, 2013", that the 1980 Policy Statement is clearly the "standard of unfairness" that should apply. The 3rd DCA ultimately reversed the order granting certification finding, under the 1980 FTC standard, common issues did not predominate.