Third Circuit Sets Standard For Appointment Of Future Claims Representatives In Asbestos Bankruptcy Cases
[…] Section 101(14) provides that the term "disinterested person" means a person that'

(A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;

(B) is not and was not, within two years before the date of the filing of the petition, a director, officer, or employee of the debtor; and

(C) does not have an interest materially adverse to the interest of the estate or of any class of creditors or equity security holders, by reason of any direct or indirect relationship to, connection with, or interest in, the debtor, or for any other reason.

Under section 328(c), a court may deny compensation for services if, during a professional's employment by the estate, the professional "is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed."

Pursuant to section 1103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, official committees appointed in a chapter 11 case may also, with court approval, retain professionals to perform services on their behalf.