Tinker, Tailor, Lawyer, P.I.: Are Your Workplace Investigations Complying With The Law?
[…] New York Private Investigator Licensure Requirement & Attorney Exemption

New York, like most other states, requires private investigators to be licensed. Under New York General Business Law §70(2) (N.Y. GBL) [McKinney 2011], no person or entity "shall engage in the business of private investigator...without having first obtained from the department of state a license so to do." N.Y. GBL §83, however, specifically exempts practicing attorneys from the licensure requirement, providing that "[nothing] contained in this article shall be construed to affect in any way attorneys or counselors at law in the regular practice of their profession" Similar exemptions exist in many other states.

Attorney Investigations Fall Within Scope of 'Private Investigation'

N.Y. GBL §83 implicitly recognizes that lawyers' activities often encompass "private investigation," as defined by New York law.