Tinker, Tailor, Lawyer, P.I.: Are Your Workplace Investigations Complying With The Law?
[…] Finally, it ignores that while the RPCs do place strictures on what attorneys can do in investigations, they also provide advantages that non-attorney investigators do not have — most notably, the attorney-client privilege and work product protection.

New York Private Investigator Licensure Requirement & Attorney Exemption

New York, like most other states, requires private investigators to be licensed. Under New York General Business Law §70(2) (N.Y. GBL) [McKinney 2011], no person or entity "shall engage in the business of private investigator...without having first obtained from the department of state a license so to do." N.Y. GBL §83, however, specifically exempts practicing attorneys from the licensure requirement, providing that "[nothing] contained in this article shall be construed to affect in any way attorneys or counselors at law in the regular practice of their profession" Similar exemptions exist in