United States Supreme Court Limits Exception To Immunity For Government-Owned Entities
[…] (the "FSIA"). This decision may significantly impact certain suits brought in the US against state-owned air carriers.

Background on the FSIA

The FSIA applies in both state and federal courts in all litigation against foreign states and governments, including their "agencies and instrumentalities." The basis for the court's jurisdiction to hear cases against those entities is found in the FSIA, which also provides in those cases rules for service and damages available and extinguishes the right to a jury trial.

The purpose of the FSIA is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1602, which provides:

The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.

The term "foreign state" is defined in the FSIA to include (1) a political subdivision of a foreign state or (2) an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state (28 U.S.C. § 1603).