Can Former Employees Be Barred From Competition Without An Enforceable Non-Compete Agreement?
[…] The Supreme Court went to some length to distinguish the restricted stock grant in Drennen from the stock option agreement that was analyzed as a covenant not to compete in Marsh USA v. Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 769 (Tex. 2011). The Court observed that in Marsh the employee had to do three things to get exercise his stock option: (i) notify the employer he was exercising his option, (ii) pay for the stock at the discounted price, and (iii) sign a non-solicitation agreement.

Tex. Bus. Commerce Code § 1.301(a) provides that "[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties." Despite the facts that Drennen was employed by ExxonMobil for twenty-eight out of thirty-one years in Texas, and ExxonMobil is headquartered in Texas, ExxonMobil was...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.